Image Alt

Plant oils

Vegetable oils are basic ingredients in our products. When possible, they are produced mechanically, by applying the cold pressing method. The mechanically pressed oil is pure; there is no risk of infiltration with substances which are typical of other extraction processes. The low extraction temperature ensures maximum retention of their natural components. The organic certificates of the vegetable fats which we use are a guarantee that the plants have been grown in accordance with the high standards of the organic bio agriculture:

no genetic modifications

no chemicals used in fertilization and plant protection

clean air

clean soil

clean underground water

SHEA BUTTER (KARITE)

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree (Lat. butyrospermum parkii), which grows wild in the savannas of Central and West Africa. The trees are centuries-old and bear their first fruit after 25 years; perhaps this is the reason for its name to mean “life”. The nuts are separated from their hard shell before pressing and are then boiled and left to dry out in the sun for three or four days. The process is entirely manual and, according to the local traditions, is a privilege to the women. Local ethnic communities (and now many people around the world) consider shea butter as sacred when it comes to its application in the natural body and face cosmetics. This is due to its rich composition – shea butter contains vitamins that are really beneficial to the skin: vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin F, as well as a number of important fatty acids such as linoleic, linolenic, and arachidonic acid. Shea butter has a natural sun protection factor 4 and protects from sunburn and wrinkle formation. It also protects the cells from free radicals, stimulates skin regeneration in depth, and slows down the ageing process. It is highly valued for improving skin elasticity. In addition, shea butter is easy to apply and does not clog the pores.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

The oil of the evening primrose is extracted by cold pressing of the seeds of this biennial plant (Lat. oenothera biennis), native to North America. The American Indians were familiar with its healing powers and used the evening primrose oil for treating wounds and colds. It became popular in Europe in the 17th century by the name of “the king’s cure-all”. The evening primrose contains vitamins, lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids: stearic, linoleic, oleic, and gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6). The last one helps in the synthesis of prostaglandins which provide skin elasticity, prevent wrinkle formation, and ensure proper perfusion and feeding effect on the skin. The evening primrose oil is the best remedy in fighting dry and even atopic skin; it also has excellent moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. What is more, the evening primrose oil is considered the richest natural source of vitamin F, which makes it a powerful anti-oxidant and a natural medium in fighting free radicals.

HEMP OIL

The hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of the hemp (Lat. cannabis sativa) and is considered one of the most valuable skin oils, due to the presence of abundant anti-oxidants, carotene, protein, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of microelements such as calcium, magnesium, sulphur, iron, potassium, zinc, and phosphorus. It is also rich in vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3, vitamin B6, vitamin C, vitamin D, and vitamin E. The chlorophyll which exists naturally in the seeds gives the hemp oil a greenish colour. One of the most valuable qualities of the hemp oil is the high contents of essential fatty acids – omega 3, omega 6, and omega 9, which are necessary for the normal cell functioning as well as for the proper metabolic functions.

In the cosmetic industry, the hemp oil is used mainly for its anti-inflammatory effect and especially for its anti-ageing properties. Having great moisturizing and antimicrobial properties, it is particularly appropriate for dry and inflamed skin. It penetrates the skin quickly and makes it soft and smooth.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL (AUSTRALIAN MACADAMIA NUT)

The macadamia oil is extracted by cold pressing of the nuts of the Australian macadamia nut tree (Lat. macadamia integrifolia). Before separating the kernel from its shell, the nut is left to dry out for at least four weeks.

The macadamia oil is very similar to the water-lipid composition of the human skin. In fact, it is the only one to contain monounsaturated palmitic acid (omega 7) which exists in the human skin. This type of acid has anti-oxidant properties, protects the cell membrane from free radicals and slows down the ageing process. From the total amount of fatty acids, 82% are monounsaturated, 16% are saturated, and 2% are left to the linoleic acid. In addition, there are beta carotenes and a variety of valuable microelements. The use of macadamia oil ensures intensive skin care. It is particularly beneficial for mature skin.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL

The rosehip (briar rose) oil, (Lat.rosa canina) is extracted from the seeds of the plant by using the cold pressing method. The rosehip seed oil contains natural retinoic acid (vitamin A), flavonoids, beta carotenes, vitamin C, vitamin E, and the essential omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.

The rosehip oil is excellent for skin hydration; it fully penetrates the skin and immediately restores the water balance of the cells. It removes scars and fine wrinkles, creates an even tan, and makes the skin smooth.

JOJOBA OIL

The jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush, (Lat. simmondsia chinensis), by using the cold pressing method. Although we call it “oil”, it is actually a liquid wax having a unique composition of higher fatty acids and higher alcohols. This turns the jojoba oil into a universal cosmetic product. It penetrates the skin deeply and has anti-inflammatory properties. Owing to its natural sun protection factor, it is quite efficient in the summer. It also has great protective properties and is highly recommended in winter, when the cold dries out the skin. Since the jojoba oil combines with the otiose sebum, the pores remain open and the appearance of blackheads and acne is thus avoided. The skin stays clean and hydrated.