Image Alt

Essential oils

Essential oils are an exceptional gift from nature. They contain the aromatic compounds of the plants from which they are extracted. However, out of 300 000 species of plants, only 200 are an actual source of essential oils. They are all rich in biologically active substances and contain anti-microbial and regenerating properties which are applied in medicine and in the cosmetic industry. Some essential oils have been used since ancient times for treating burns, wounds and itching. The way they benefit the skin is still subject to further research.

All essential oils are fat soluble and are compatible with the lipid mantle of the epidermis. This allows their good penetration in the outer skin layer and makes them an indispensible component of natural cosmetics.

BULGARIAN ROSE OIL

Due to its unique composition and subtlety, the rose oil is the queen of all essential oils.

The essential rose oil is extracted from the damascena oleaginous rose (Lat. rosa damascena), by using the steam distillation method. Out of 3000-3500 kilograms of fresh rose blossom, only one litre of oil is obtained. The typical rose aroma is preserved and the appealing scent affects the nervous system in an almost magical way – it makes you feel blissful, brings ethereal sensations and peace of mind.

More than 280 chemical substances and compounds have been found in the rose oil, mostly higher alcohols (turpentine) and higher (aliphatic) hydrocarbons, but it has been universally acknowledged by scientists that the Bulgarian rose oil is of the highest quality. It contains nearly 70% citronellol, geraniol, and nerol in unique proportions. It also possesses strong antimycotic, antibacterial and sun-protecting properties. The rose oil cures certain skin diseases, wounds and severe burns.

The rose oil is extensively used in face cosmetics because it has an immediate effect on sensitive and dry skin types; it stimulates the turgor pressure and helps the skin restore its vitality.

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

This type of essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the narrow-leaved lavender (Lat. lavandula angustifolia). Around 70-120 kilograms of blossom are needed for the extraction of 1 litre of oil. Its specific aroma has been proven to alleviate tension and anxiety. It also reduces the symptoms of mental fatigue, insomnia, and ultimately brings harmony and peace of mind. The lavender oil contains a rich mixture of natural photochemicals but only 200 of them have been studied and described in specialized literature. The best-known are linalool, linalyl acetate, geraniol, borneol, pinene, camphor, and cumarin. The powerful effect of the lavender oil comes from the interaction between each of its components. They possess regenerative properties and heal burns, bruises and swellings. The lavender oil helps the healing process in a most natural and effective way.

GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL (SWEET SCENTED GERANIUM)

This essential oil is steam-distilled from the geranium plant (Lat. pelargonium graveolens). Around 300-500 kilograms of leaves are needed for the production of one litre of oil. It has a pronounced flowery aroma which elevates the mood and brings positive emotions. The geranium essential oil is rich in geraniol, citronellol, geranyl tiglate, linalool, and pelargonic acid. This composition has distinct antioxidant properties; it nourishes and tightens the skin, and makes it soft and smooth.

PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

The essential oil of palmarosa is steam distilled from the stems of the herbaceous plant (Lat. cymbopogon martini). About 70 kilograms of dry material are needed for the production of one litre of oil. It has a pleasant rose smell; the aroma provides inner balance and stimulates the mind. The palmarosa oil possesses marked antimycotic and antibacterial properties. It regulates fat secretion and restores the hydrophilic-lipophilic balance of the skin. It is successfully applied in a number of dermatological conditions such as fungal infections, dermatitis, psoriasis, acne and various scars. The palmarosa oil stimulates cell regeneration, removes fine wrinkles and makes the skin more elastic.

TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and sprigs of the tea tree (Lat. melaleuca alternifonia). One litre of oil is extracted from 100 kilograms of raw material. It has a piquant aroma and contains around 100 chemical compounds, 80% of them being unique to the tea tree. The turpentines and the cineoles are especially valuable because they account for the powerful antiseptic properties of the oil. That is the reason for the tea tree oil to be particularly effective in treating oily and acne-prone skin, thus restoring the self-esteem.